Thursday, June 28, 2012

Family, a different point of view.

 Have I ever told y'all about my in-laws?
Ok let me just say that I seriously married into the perfect family, I just love them so much.

Now let me also say I love my family so much and am definitely the person I am today because of the family I grew up in but I'm not going to lie, being in my family was very hard for me and frankly still is at times.

Being a part of the Brimhall family is like seriously a breath of fresh air.
I feel INCREDIBLY blessed to have married into this family. They are probably THE most loving and giving  family I have ever met. I am sooo grateful for how much they love their children. Not only how much they love their children but how much they all support each other and care about each other as well. I cannot even begin to describe all that they have done for Clark and me to help us and offer so much love to us and I just do not think I could ever adequately express to them my gratitude for that. It has meant so much to me to feel their love as well as to have this family as an example to me of what I want my own little family to be like. Again, I just love them so much. I really feel like I could not say that enough times to express how grateful I am to be in their family.
Because the Brimhalls are so loving - they love to be together a lot. I am really glad we live just an hour away from them because I have gotten to know them a lot better which is so fun. 
Last weekend we all got together to celebrate father's day.
Here is a cute picture of the family who lives in Utah :) 

Not only do I have the best in-laws but I also have the SWEETEST nieces and nephews in the world.
Earlier this week we went out to dinner and went frogging with my sister-in-law Christina (my brother's wife) and my niece Yara. I wish I would have taken more pictures of our little adventure but I did get one of Yara in the car. She wanted to drive with us which seriously made me so happy! Yara has a special place in my heart because she was the very first grandchild in our family. She is so cute and silly and a couple of people have said she is like me (which also makes me so happy). A lot of times when she sees me she will say "I can't believe I'm twins with my aunt" haha which I don't know why she thinks we are twins but I absolutely love it! It is so fun and sweet to watch these little kids grow up and see their cute little personalities develop. 

Love her.

Here is the song of the day. I LOVE the civil wars right now.

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Summer Update

I love the Civil Wars today and love this song. 

Here are some pictures of our life as of lately. 
We have been sooo busy! Since April we have been to Cedar City, California, Duck Creek (southern utah), Park City, and Salt Lake... maybe more places I just cant remember. We have really been trying to take advantage of our weekends while the weather is so incredibly nice!

A few weekends ago we went camping with my very first college roommate, Ashley. It was the first time we have ever hung out together with our husbands and it was soo much fun! We went to a campsite in Hobble Creek Canyon which it was absolutely gorgeous! Ashley brought her parents dog Callie which gave me a new love for American bulldogs.... I want a puppy so bad. 

Memorial Day weekend we hiked Mt Olympus in Salt Lake. If anyone is looking for a challenging and absolutely breathtaking hike I would DEFINITELY recommend it. It was pretty dang tough. It's up hill most of the way so if you go make sure to bring lots of water and some treats for when you get to the top. I think it took us like 5 hours.  

Last weekend was our first weekend in Provo because I HAD to write a 10 page paper... that's what procrastination does for you. Anyway, we have had some weeds near our house that drive Clark crazy so we decided to tear them out and he bought these cute little bushes that we planted! 

Little update on Clarky Bear. He works a lot as most of y'all know but he isn't taking classes this summer which is so nice because we actually see each other at night! He just got done reading this book. He has joined the band wagon and is obsessed with the Hunger Games. Last night I asked him what he wanted to do and he said he just wanted to read the hunger games (in a sad voice because he had already finished it). 

Clark and I drove up to Alpine a few weeks ago and hiked this way beautiful hike behind lone peak. The pictures don't give it justice but it was so nice. We found this amazing waterfall! 

Updates with the Brimhall family: We have a new baby niece. Clark's sister Leslie just had a baby girl last week. Margaret Michele King. Clark is so excited to call her Maggie :) We can't wait to meet her!

Holly, Clark's twin got engaged last week as well! We are so excited for them and love them so much. From what we know of them they seem pretty dang perfect for each other. More than that I can really see how happy Greg makes Holly. Such cute and happy times :) 

That's all for us pretty much! I'm just finishing up my Spring Term Classes. I have one final to take today and one tomorrow (why am I blogging?... no idea). I have been doing an internship this semester as well which I love so much! It's pretty crazy but so fun! I will start Summer Term up on Monday and go until Aug 6 and then FINALLY get a break for 2 weeks... cant wait!